Thursday December 12, 2024
[…] An understatement is substantial in the case of an individual if the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return for that taxable year or $5,000. §6662(d)(1)(A).
As indicated supra pp. 8-9, respondent bears the burden of production with respect to the accuracy-related penalty, requiring him to come forward with sufficient evidence establishing that it is appropriate to impose this penalty. See §7491(c); Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446. Additionally, this initial burden of production under section 7491(c) includes producing evidence that the procedural requirements of section 6751(b) have been met; to wit, that the initial determination of the accuracy-related penalty has been "personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination," §6751(b)(1), except that supervisory approval is not required where the penalty is "automatically calculated through electronic means," §6751(b)(2); see Walquist v. Commissioner, 152 T.C. 61, 68-69 (2019).