Thursday December 12, 2024
[…] See §7491(a)(2).
13. A taxpayer may deduct passenger automobile expenses by using either actual cost or the standard mileage rate, provided he substantiates the amount of business mileage and the time and purpose of each use. See Treas. Reg. §1.274-5(j)(2); Rev. Proc. 2010-51, 2010-51 I.R.B. 883.
14. On brief petitioner asserts that the 2000 Dodge truck was modified with sideboards and, as a result, he is exempt from the strict substantiation requirements of section 274(d). See Treas. Reg. §1.274-5(k)(7) (providing that section 274(d) does not apply to any truck or van "specially modified with the result that it is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes"). However, petitioner's assertion is without merit as the record is devoid of any evidence that the 2000 Dodge truck had been modified.